Thank you for your continued participation in the Roccella study.

knee joint icon

What is the purpose of the Roccella study?

The main purpose of this study is to look at whether the study drug (compared to placebo) is safe, well-tolerated, and can prevent cartilage degradation and reduce osteoarthritis pain in the knee.


man and woman icon

Who is taking part in the Roccella study?

Clinical research studies like the Roccella study help determine how well a new drug works, how safe it is at a certain dose, and any side effects. Previous information suggests that the study drug may be safe and effective, but we cannot know for sure until it is taken as directed in a certain number of clinical research volunteers.

852 people from 12 countries are participating in this important research study. If you are one of them, your participation matters!

IMPORTANT! Take the assigned study drug as directed.

The study drug is designed to prevent more cartilage breakdown. It is not a pain medication. You should discuss knee pain management with your study doctor. To manage knee pain during the study, you may take the recommended nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Need help getting to your study visits?

Transportation service to and from study visits is available for all study participants. Ask your study coordinator for more information.